If you’re a regular customer at Micromania, you’ve probably seen the Ultimate membership advertised when shopping for games, consoles and accessories.

But is Micromania Ultimate actually worth paying for?

I recently signed up for a 12-month Micromania Ultimate membership. I’ll be honest: I chose to sign up now because it’s coming up to Pokemon’s 30th anniversary, and I knew there might be a chance to get pre-orders if you are an Ultimate member. One thing that particularly caught my attention when placing the order was the free gift included.

When I placed my order, I wasn’t entirely sure what would happen. My order showed something rather mysterious called “Avantage Ultimate”, valued at €19.99 but discounted by €19.99.

Then I got an email saying my Micromania parcel was on its way.

So, if you’ve found this article because you’re wondering what exactly you get with Micromania Ultimate, here’s what happened with my membership.

Note: Micromania’s offers and membership gifts can change, so the gift mentioned in this article is the one I received with my membership in 2026. Check the current Micromania offer before subscribing. When I was searching what it could be, one of the items mentioned was a gaming controller protective case.

What is Micromania Ultimate?

Micromania Ultimate is the retailer’s paid loyalty programme for customers who regularly buy games and gaming-related products.

The current Micromania terms describe Ultimate as a one-year paid programme that provides members with a range of additional benefits. You can join online or in Micromania stores.

One useful thing to know: Ultimate isn’t a physical membership card.

When you join, Micromania emails you your membership number. You can then use a digital membership card through the Micromania app or your phone’s Wallet, as you would do with your regular loyalty card.

So if you’re wondering whether you need to wait for a plastic card to arrive in the post, you don’t.

How much does Micromania Ultimate cost?

When I joined, the 12-month Ultimate membership cost €34.99.

My order was slightly confusing because it showed two separate lines:

ItemPrice
Ultimate 12 mois€34.99
Avantage Ultimate€19.99
Reduction-€19.99
Total paid€34.99

That €19.99 “Avantage Ultimate” initially made me wonder whether I had somehow accidentally ordered another product.

It turns out it was the complimentary Ultimate benefit included with my membership.

What are the benefits of Micromania Ultimate?

According to Micromania’s published Ultimate terms, the programme includes several benefits, although the exact offers can change over time.

These include:

A free gift

This was probably the biggest surprise for me.

Micromania’s terms state that members receive a gift when subscribing online or in store.

And this isn’t necessarily a digital gift.

In my case, I received an actual physical product in the post.

I’ll show you what it was below.

A €20 shopping voucher

The current terms also mention a €20 purchase voucher issued when joining, subject to the conditions communicated when the voucher is issued. It is valid for one month after membership and has a one-month validity period.

This is worth knowing if you’re considering joining because of the potential savings. This is the selling point my son used on me; he didn’t realise there would be a physical gift too!

Don’t forget to check the conditions and expiry date when your voucher arrives.

Exclusive promotions

Ultimate members can receive promotional offers on selected products or product groups. These offers can change and may have conditions attached.

Longer validity for loyalty vouchers

During the membership period, loyalty vouchers issued to members benefit from a one-year validity period, according to Micromania’s current terms.

Private sales and previews

Ultimate members can also get access to previews and private sales reserved for programme members. Fingers crossed I get chosen for one of the Pokémon ones!

There are also member-only competitions and prize draws.

What was the Micromania Ultimate gift in August 2026?

And now for the bit I was most curious about!

My order simply described the free item as:

“Avantage Ultimate (offert : remise appliquée au panier)”

It showed a value of €19.99, followed by a €19.99 discount.

There was no obvious description telling me what the gift actually was.

Then the parcel arrived.

A Micromania Ultimate Bluetooth speaker

My 2026 Ultimate gift was a small Micromania/Zing portable Bluetooth speaker.

The speaker bears the Micromania Ultimate diamond logo and is small enough to carry around easily.

The accompanying manual identifies it as the TM-116 multimedia reader/wireless speaker.

It has:

  • Bluetooth connectivity
  • A rechargeable battery
  • USB charging
  • MicroSD support
  • A built-in carrying strap
  • A compact portable design

It’s certainly not a premium, high-end Bluetooth speaker, but as a free membership gift, I was pleasantly surprised to receive something usable rather than a small piece of branded merchandise. My son is over the moon with it!

Is the Micromania Ultimate speaker really free?

Yes, in my order, it was.

The speaker appeared as:

Avantage Ultimate – €19.99

But Micromania then applied a:

-€19.99 reduction

So the speaker cost me nothing extra.

I paid the €34.99 membership price and received the €19.99 item as the complimentary Ultimate benefit.

This also explains why my order generated a physical parcel even though the membership itself is digital.

Does Micromania Ultimate come with a physical membership card?

No, not in my experience.

This was actually one of the things I was confused about initially.

The physical parcel wasn’t a membership card. It contained the free gift.

Micromania’s terms state that members receive their membership number by email and can access a digital personalised card via the app or their phone’s Wallet.

So:

Membership = digital

Welcome gift = physical parcel

That’s why you might receive a delivery notification after joining, even though no physical membership card is being sent.

Is Micromania Ultimate worth it?

That really depends on how often you shop at Micromania.

At €34.99 for 12 months, you’re paying less than €3 per month for the membership.

The €20 joining voucher alone can make a significant difference if you were already planning to make a purchase from Micromania.

Then there is the complimentary gift, member-only promotions, private sales and other loyalty benefits.

If you rarely shop at Micromania, I wouldn’t necessarily sign up just for the gift.

But if you’re already buying games, Pokémon cards, consoles or accessories from Micromania throughout the year, it’s worth looking at the numbers and seeing whether you’ll use the benefits.

And if you’re a collector, the exclusive promotions and member-only sales could make the membership more interesting.

My Micromania Ultimate experience

For me, the best thing about signing up was probably the surprise of receiving an actual physical gift.

When I first saw “Avantage Ultimate – €19.99” on my order, I had absolutely no idea what it meant.

Then I got the email:

“Votre colis Micromania est en route !”

At that point I knew something physical was coming, but I still didn’t know what.

Opening the parcel to find a little Micromania Bluetooth speaker was a nice surprise.

I wouldn’t buy this particular speaker for €19.99 and expect it to compete with a premium audio brand, but as a free extra for a €34.99 annual membership, it’s a fun bonus.

Just remember the gift is promotional, and Micromania can change it over time.

Micromania Ultimate: Quick summary

QuestionAnswer
How long is membership?12 months
Price when I joined€34.99
Physical membership card?No – digital card
Free gift?Yes
My 2026 giftMicromania/Zing Bluetooth speaker
Gift value shown on my order€19.99
What did I pay for the gift?€0
Joining voucher€20, subject to conditions
Birthday voucher€10 birthday voucher/code
Private sales?Yes
Exclusive promotions?Yes

If you’re searching for Micromania Ultimate membership reviews, the main thing I’d say is: read the current terms and focus on the benefits you’ll actually use, rather than joining solely for the free gift.

The gift is a nice bonus, but it can change.

For my 2026 membership, however, the deal was pretty straightforward: €34.99 for a year’s Ultimate membership, plus a €20 joining voucher and a free €19.99 Micromania Bluetooth speaker, along with the other Ultimate benefits.

And yes, I was initially very confused by that mysterious “Avantage Ultimate” line on my order!

FAQ

Is Micromania Ultimate worth it?

It can be if you regularly shop at Micromania. The programme includes a joining voucher, a free gift, birthday voucher, promotional offers, private sales and other loyalty benefits.

What gift do you get with Micromania Ultimate?

The gift can vary depending on the current promotion. In 2026, my Ultimate membership came with a Micromania/Zing TM-116 portable Bluetooth speaker valued at €19.99 on my order.

Do you get a Micromania Ultimate card?

The Ultimate membership uses a digital personalised card instead of a physical membership card. Micromania says you can access it through its mobile app or Wallet.

How much is Micromania Ultimate?

My 12-month Ultimate membership cost €34.99 in 2026. Prices and offers can change, so check Micromania’s current terms before joining.

Does Micromania Ultimate include a free gift?

Yes. Micromania’s current Ultimate terms state that members receive a gift when subscribing online or in a Micromania store. The actual gift can vary.

You might also enjoy: